Fair Logo
top banner pictures
Fair Link

2017 Fair Schedule

all events are subject to change - revised July 4, 2071
 

Saturday, July 29

8:30 a.m Still Exhibit Judging Covered Arena
2:00 p.m. Dog Show Covered Arena

Sunday, July 30

11:00 p.m. Companion Animal Show Covered Arena
3:00 p.m. 4-H Archery Competition Crops Barn
4:00 p.m. Opening Ceremonies Covered Arena
4:30 p.m. Still Exhibit Auction Covered Arena

Monday, July 31

7:30-9:30 a.m. Friends of 4-H Breakfast Cafeteria
9:00 a.m. Rabbit Judging and Showmanship Covered Arena
9:00 a.m. Livestock Judging Contest Large Livestock Barns
9:00 a.m. Poultry Judging - Market & Breed Small Animal Barn
10:00 a.m. Beef & Feeder Skillathon Judging Pioneer Pavilion
10:30 a.m. Horse Skillathon Judging Pioneer Pavilion
11:00 a.m. Sheep Skillathon Judging Pioneer Pavilion
11:30 a.m. Swine Skillathon Judging Pioneer Pavilion
1:00 p.m. Poultry Showmanship Covered Arena
1:00-3:00 p.m. Tractor Operators Contest Parking Area
1:00-3:00 p.m. Crop & Weed Identification Contest Parking Area
2:30 p.m. Goat Showmanship and Judging Covered Arena
3:00 p.m. Fashion and Syle Show and Communications Contests Pioneer Pavilion
5:00 p.m. Leadership Awards Interviews Still Exhibit Barn
5:00 p.m. 4-H Archery Competition Crops Barn
6:30 p.m. Donkey Bash Horse Arena
8:00 p.m. Gratiot County Has Talent - Round 1 Pioneer Pavilion

Tuesday, August 1

7:30-9:30 a.m. Friends of 4-H Breakfast Cafeteria
9:00 a.m. Swine Judging Covered Arena
12:00 p.m. Sheep Judging Covered Arena
3:00 p.m. Feeder Beef Judging Covered Arena
6:00 p.m. Beef Breeding Stock Judging (1st) and Market Beef Judging (2nd) Covered Arena
8:00 p.m. Talent Show Contest Pioneer Pavilion
   

Wednesday, August 2

7:30-9:30 a.m. Friends of 4-H Breakfast Cafeteria
8:00 a.m. Horse Program Horse Arena
9:00 a.m. Sheep Showmanship and Sheep Futurity Covered Arena
12:00 noon Beef Showmanship (1st), Beef Futurity (2nd) and Feeder Showmanship (3rd) Covered Arena
5:00 p.m. Horse Program (Speed Events) Horse Arena
7:00 p.m. Swine Showmanship Covered Arena
8:00 p.m. Gratiot County Has Talent - Round 2 Pioneer Pavilion

Thursday, August 3 - KID'S DAY

7:30-9:30 a.m. Friends of 4-H Breakfast Cafeteria
8:00 a.m. Horse Program Horse Arena
9:00 a.m. Dairy Showmanship and Judging Covered Arena
10:00-2:00 p.m. Kids Day Exploration Tents Tents by Exhibit Buildings
10:00-2:00 p.m. Science Fair Merchant's Building
1:00 p.m. Pedal Pull Pioneer Pavilion
1:00 p.m. Dog, Goat, Poultry & Rabbit Skillathon Competitions Small Animal Barn
3:00 p.m. Cloverbud Parade and Social Start at Covered Arena
4:00 p.m. Small Animal Showmanship Sweepstakes Covered Arena
5:00 p.m. 4-H Archery Competition Crops Barn
5:30 p.m. Large Animal Showmanship Sweepstakes Covered Arena
7:00 p.m. The Woodsters (Classic Rock & Country)

Pioneer Pavilion

7:30 p.m. Heavy-Weight Horsepull - Free Covered Arena
7:30 p.m. Horse Awards, Drill Team Peformance and Fun Show Horse Arena

Friday, August 4

7:30-9:30 a.m. Friends of 4-H Breakfast Cafeteria
11:00 a.m. Youth Livestock Sale Covered Arena
3:00-7:00 p.m. Alma-St. Louis Rotary Steak Fry Pioneer Pavilion
8:00 p.m. Gratiot County Has Talent - Finale Pioneer Pavilion

Saturday, August 5 - Family Day

8:00-10:00 a.m. Friends of 4-H Breakfast Cafeteria
8:00 a.m. Lane Walker Foundation Barnyard Trot 5K Race Pioneer Pavilion (Registration)
11:00 a.m. Still Exhibit Awards Program Covered Arena
2:30 p.m. Ag Olympics Covered Arena
6:00 p.m. TradeWind Energy Rodeo Horse Arena
Dark Fireworks Southeast Corner of Grounds