Fair Logo
top banner pictures
Fair Link

2016 Fair Schedule

all events are subject to change - revised April 12, 2016
 

Saturday, July 30

9:00 a.m Still Exhibit Judging Covered Arena
2:30 p.m. Dog Show Covered Arena

Sunday, July 31

12:00 p.m. Companion Animal Show Covered Arena
3:00 p.m. 4-H Archery Competition Crops Barn
4:30 p.m. Opening Ceremonies Covered Arena
5:00 p.m. Still Exhibit Auction Covered Arena

Monday, August 1

7:30-9:30 a.m. 4-H Leaders' Council Breakfast Cafeteria
9:00 a.m. Livestock Judging Contest Large Livestock Barns
9:00 a.m. Rabbit Judging and Showmanship Covered Arena
9:00 a.m. Poultry Judging - Market & Breed Small Animal Barn
10:00 a.m. Beef & Feeder Skillathon Judging Pioneer Pavilion
10:30 a.m. Horse Skillathon Judging Pioneer Pavilion
11:00 a.m. Sheep Skillathon Judging Pioneer Pavilion
11:30 a.m. Swine Skillathon Judging Pioneer Pavilion
12:00 p.m. Poultry Showmanship Covered Arena
1:00-3:00 p.m. Tractor Operators Contest Parking Area
1:00-3:00 p.m. Crop & Weed Identification Contest Parking Area
2:30 p.m. Goat Showmanship and Judging Covered Arena
3:00 p.m. Fashion and Syle Show and Communications Contests Pioneer Pavilion
4:30 p.m. Horse Team Competition, Fun Show & Alumni Show Horse Arena
5:00 p.m. Leadership Awards Interviews Still Exhibit Barn
5:00 p.m. 4-H Archery Competition Crops Barn
7:00 p.m. Gratiot County Has Talent - Round 1 Pioneer Pavilion

Tuesday, August 2

7:30-9:30 a.m. 4-H Leaders' Council Breakfast Cafeteria
9:00 a.m. Swine Judging Covered Arena
12:00 p.m. Sheep Judging Covered Arena
3:00 p.m. Feeder Judging Covered Arena
6:00 p.m. Beef Breeding Stock Judging (1st) and Market Beef Judging (2nd) Covered Arena
8:00 p.m. Talent Show Contest Pioneer Pavilion
   

Wednesday, August 3

7:30-9:30 a.m. 4-H Leaders' Council Breakfast Cafeteria
8:30 a.m. Horse Program Horse Arena
9:00 a.m. Sheep Showmanship and Sheep Futurity Covered Arena
12:00 noon Beef Showmanship (1st), Beef Futurity (2nd) and Feeder Showmanship (3rd) Covered Arena
5:00 p.m. Horse Program (Speed Events) Horse Arena
7:00 p.m. Swine Showmanship Covered Arena
7:00 p.m. Gratiot County Has Talent - Round 2 Pioneer Pavilion

Thursday, August 4- KID'S DAY

7:30-9:30 a.m. 4-H Leaders' Council Breakfast Cafeteria
8:30 a.m. Horse Program Horse Arena
9:00 a.m. Dairy Showmanship and Judging Covered Arena
10:00-2:00 p.m. Kids Day Activities Tents by Exhibit Buildings
10:00-2:00 p.m. Science Fair Merchant's Building
1:00 p.m. Pedal Pull Pioneer Pavilion
1:00 p.m. Goat, Poultry & Rabbit Skillathon Competitions Small Animal Barn
3:00 p.m. Cloverbud Parade and Social Start at Covered Arena
4:00 p.m. Small Animal Showmanship Sweepstakes Covered Arena
5:00 p.m. 4-H Archery Competition Crops Barn
5:30 p.m. Large Animal Showmanship Sweepstakes Covered Arena
7:00 p.m. Horse Awards and Fun Show Horse Arena
7:30 p.m. Heavy-Weight Horsepull - Free Covered Arena

Friday, August 5

7:30-9:30 a.m. 4-H Leaders' Council Breakfast Cafeteria
11:00 a.m. Youth Livestock Sale Covered Arena
3:00-7:00 p.m. Alma-St. Louis Rotary Steak Fry Pioneer Pavilion
8:00 p.m. Gratiot County Has Talent - Finale Pioneer Pavilion

Saturday, August 6 - Family Day

8:00-10:00 a.m. 4-H Leaders' Council Breakfast Cafeteria
8:00 a.m. Hoofin' It for Agriculture 5K Run Pioneer Pavilion (Registration)
10:00 a.m. Still Exhibit Awards Program Covered Arena
3:00 p.m. Ag Olympics Covered Arena
6:00 p.m. Super Kicker Rodeo Horse Arena
Dark Fireworks Southeast Corner of Grounds